NOTICE TO NAVIGATION INTERESTS
HUNTINGTON DISTRICT DATE: 03/01/2024 NOTICE NUMBER: 206224
ATTN: CELRH-DE
502 8TH STREET
HUNTINGTON WV 25701-2070
HTTP://WWW.LRH.USACE.ARMY.MIL/
POC:
Kent C. Browning (304) 399-5239 LOCAL NUMBER: 24-09
WATERWAY: MELDAHL_POOL_OHIO_RIVER
EFFECTIVE: 02/27/2024 05:00 thru 06/01/2024 04:00
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

OBSTRUCTION ON RIGHT DESCENDING BANK OHIO RIVER, MILE 355-356

Notice is given that an obstruction exists on the right descending bank, Ohio River Mile 355-356. This obstruction is outside of the navigation channel.

As a result of recent events, mariners are reminded that pursuant & 33 CFR 207.300(U) that during high water all vessels should operate near the sailing line to prevent damage to river banks and structures situated thereon or adjacent thereto.

In addition, sunken or sinking barges or boats shall be reported to the nearest lock both downstream and upstream of the location in order that other that other traffic those points points may be advised of the hazards.

 

The following is a list of pertinent information for all Huntington District Lock and Dam Projects.

 

LocationRiverMileTelephone
Willow Island                             Ohio                               161.7                      740-374-8710            
BellevilleOhio203.9740-378-6110
RacineOhio237.5304-882-2118
Robert C. ByrdOhio279.2304-576-2272
GreenupOhio341.0606-473-7441
MeldahlOhio436.2513-876-2291
WinfieldKanawha31.1304-586-2501
MarmetKanawha67.7 R304-949-1175
LondonKanawha82.8 R304-442-8422

 

 

 

//signed//


Browning, Kent C, Chief, Technical Support Branch